Erigga, Johnny Drille, Victor AD Nominated For 10th Annual South-South Music Awards | See Nominees List


Erigga, Johnny Drille, Victor AD Nominated For 10th Annual South-South Music Awards | See Nominees List

By Onyinye Ugwu

LOCKDOWN Entertainment who are organisers of the annual South South Music Awards (SSMA) have announced the date for the 2018 edition of the prestigious award. They also unveiled the official logo for the award which is marking its first decade of existence.
This year’s award ceremony will take place on December 2nd, in Benin City, the capital city of Edo state with the best of the regions homegrown content and talents expected to be on display.

Rapper KOD (Best New Artiste, SSMA 2015)

According to Mr Andy Bello, CEO of Lockdown Entertainment, this is to ensure they don’t stray from the birthing concept of exposing, honouring and celebrating the ever-growing talents that abound in the South-South region.

The theme is for the 2018 edition is THE CELEBRATION, which highlights the resilience and consistency of the platform which has been running since its first edition in 2008.

Waje receives SSMA Award From Former MBGN 2009, Fowe Ekewenu (2012)
This year’s edition is also special as notable personalities both in the music and media sectors will be given HONOURARY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS in acknowledgement of the roles of these personalities whose work behind the scene impact the industry positively. ‘Such efforts need to be recognized and celebrated’, adds Mr Bello.
Voting for the awards commences from the 5th of November while an Awards Pre-Party is slated for 17th of November.
See Nominees List below

BEST POP
1. Harrysong – selense
2. Orezi – wine 4 daddy
3. Victor AD – wetin we gain
4. Burna Boy – ye
5. Mr 2kay – God can bless anybody
6. Roko – denge pose
7. DJ Neptune – wait

BEST ALTERNATIVE POP
1. Edez – omo oba
2. Oriri – one woman man
3. Mac Roc – the marsh up
4. Johnny Drille – halleluyah
5. Wilfresh – i no like school
6. Sister Wisdom – dance with you

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL
1. Orezi – weke
2. Dezign – unconditional love
3. Tony Ross – mosa
4. 3gga – few kilometre
5. Timaya – bam bam
6. Jermaine Prince – onyinye
7. Edanos – bend over

BEST HIP HOP
1. Erigga – motivation
2. One Touch – ogiso
3. Yung 6ix – everything gucci
4. Payper Corleone – hustler’s spirit
5. Monemsis – ezego
6. Ajebo Hustler – sophisticated iyawo
7. John Networq – please

VIEWERS’ CHOICE
1. Gspirhrz – cool my body
2. Jermain Prince – onyinye
3. Kelvin 2 Much – attention
4. Oletin – nevbuemwen
5. Shenery Bless – owa
6. Teddy Ziggy – asa nwa
7. Spicevision – edo shaku shaku

BEST GOSPEL
1. T.B.1 – voice of the Lord
2. B.N.G. – Yahweh
3. MC Fasodo – dance
4. Matt Adoghe – way maker
5. Sister Wisdom – so amazing
6. Fidelia – hello
7. Winter Amadin – blessings

BEST COLLABORATION
1. Erigga ft Victor AD – motivation
2. Ajebo Hustlers ft Terry Apala – sophisticated iyawo
3. DJ Neptune ft Kizz Daniel – wait
4. Dr Dolor ft Teni – rambo
5. Johnny Drille ft Simi – halleluyah
6. Frank D’Ner0 ft Timaya – filomina
7. Monemsis ft Pino & Boom General – ezego

BEST NEW ARTISTE
1. Victor AD – wetin we gain
2. Dr Dolor – rambo
3. Ajebor Hustlers -sophisticated iyawo
4. Roko – denge pose
5. Oduma Essan – oduma essan
6. Zara Ozay – formular d
7. Ability – happen to anybody

BEST PRODUCER
1. Tony Ross for Tony Ross – mosa
2. Ray X for Monemsis – ezego
3. Joe Blaque for Networq – story
4. Killertunez for Duncan Mighty & Starboy – fake love
5. Kizzy Beat for Victor AD – wetin we gain
6. Kulboy for Erigga – motivation
7. PStyles for Roko – denge pose

BEST USE OF CHOREOGRAPHY
1. Ability – happen to anybody
2. Oduma Essan – the key
3. Dezign – unconditional love
4. Bombo – your body
5. Frank D’Nero – filomena
6. T.B.1. – voice of the Lord
7. Beebee – back door

MOST OUSTANDING ARTISTE IN DIASPORA
1. Kaha – shakara
2. Joe Blaque – no bury me
3. Xlim Jay – blessed
4. Big Klef – roll it
5. Fame – let it rain
6. Teddy Ziggy – asa nwa
7. Mr Babyboy – package

BEST HIGHLIFE
1. Network – story
2. Kessy Driz – johnbull
3. Kaha – shakara
4. Frank D’Nero – filomena
5. Solidstar – eleganza
6. Oletin – nevbuemwen
7. Shenery Bless – owa

BEST DIRECTOR
1. Ovie for Yung 6ix – everything gucci
2. B.N.G. for B.N.G. – Yahweh
3. A2 for Erigga – motivation
4. Avalon Okpe for Dezign – unconditional love
5. Patrick Ellis for Kaha – shakara
6. ABD for Icey – hustle
7. Mex for Johnny Drille – halleluyah

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
1. Yung 6ix – everything gucci
2. Erigga – motivation
3. Kaha – shakara
4. Orezi – wine 4 daddy
5. Johnny Drille – halleluyah
6. Oduma Essan – oduma essan
7. Tony Ross – mosa

The post Erigga, Johnny Drille, Victor AD Nominated For 10th Annual South-South Music Awards | See Nominees List appeared first on Nigerian Entertainment Today.

Share On

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *